Monday 7-Jan
Morning 9:00 - 12:00
VAUDENAY Serge
RFID Security and Privacy
PRENEEL Bart
Universal hash functions are not so universal
Coffee break 10:20 - 10:40
ARMKNECHT Frederik
Title: A two-round universal composable group key exchange protocol
MENDEL Florian
Cryptanalysis of the GOST Hash Function
Lunch 12:00 - 13:30
Afternoon 16:00 - 19:00
NYBERG Kaisa
A survey on linear cryptanalysis using multiple linear approximations
BAIGNERES Thomas
Title: Practical Decorrelation
Coffee break 17:20 - 17:40
BERTONI Guido
Title: The trail backtracking attack
RECHBERGER Christian
Title: New collision search for SHA-1, and applications
Dinner 19:30
Tuesday 8-Jan
Morning 9:00 - 12:00
KNUDSEN Lars
Dakota – hashing from a combination of modular arithmetic and
symmetric cryptography
DAEMEN Joan
A narrow trail in hash function design
Coffee break 10:20 - 10:40
DE CANNIERE Christophe
(Second) Preimage Attacks on (Reduced) SHA-0/1
NIKOLIC Ivica
Collisions for Step-Reduced SHA-256
Lunch 12:00 - 13:30
Afternoon 16:00 - 19:00
CANTEAUT Anne
Title: Approximation of a combining function by functions of fewer variables
CARLET Claude
Title: A few observations on APN and AB functions
Coffee break 17:20 - 17:40
PHAN Raphael
Title: Blockciphers Interacting with Hash Functions
ROSE Greg
Identity Based Encryption, etc.
Dinner 19:30
Wednesday 9-Jan
Morning 9:00 - 12:00
MEIER Willi
Key Recovery with Probabilistic Neutral Bits.
BERBAIN Come
Title : Algebraic attacks on NFSR
Coffee break 10:20 - 10:40
ZENNER Erik
Cache Timing Analysis of eStream Finalists
GILBERT Henri
Pruning and Extending the HB+ Family Tree
Lunch 12:00 - 13:30
Hike 14:00 - 17:00
Rump session 17:30-18:30
Dinner 19:30
Thursday 10-Jan
Morning 9:00 - 12:00
LENSTRA Arjen
Update on Factoring
JOUX Antoine
When e-th roots become easier than factoring
Coffee break 10:20 - 10:40
PERRET Ludovic
Efficient Algorithm for Decomposing Multivariate Polynomials and its
Applications to Cryptography
RISTENPART Thomas
Design Paradigms for Building Multi-Property Hash Functions
Lunch 12:00 - 13:30
Afternoon 16:00 - 19:00
STAM Martijn
Collision-Resistant Compression Functions based on Simple Idealized
Building Blocks
VAN ASSCHE Gilles
Cryptographic Sponges
Coffee break 17:20 - 17:40
PEETERS Michael
A Security Architecture for Body Area Networks
SCHLAEFFER Martin
Masking Non-Linear Functions based on Secret Sharing
Dinner 19:30
Friday 11-Jan
Morning 9:00 - 12:00
TETSU Iwata
Authenticated Encryption Mode for Beyond the Birthday Bound Security
WEINMANN Ralf-Philipp
Title (1st half of slot): Algebraic S-Box recovery
Title (2nd half of slot): Interesting hash collisions for X.509 certificates
Coffee break 10:20 - 10:40
BERNSTEIN D.J.
Cipher DAGs
DUNKELMAN Orr
Improved Meet-in-the-Middle Attacks on Reduced-Round DES
Closing the seminar by Alex Biryukov
Lunch 12:00 - 13:30